is one of the most precious types of fur and this exclusive species is
the pride of Russia. Beyond the borders of Russia one can find only
small numbers of sable in Kazakhstan, Mongolia, China and Korea.
most valuable fur belongs to the wild Barguzinian Sable. This sable
species lives in the north-west of Trans-Baikal, the north-east of the
Irkutsk region and in the southern part of Yakutia. Its fur, with
smooth resinous-black top hair and blue down, is the most valuable
sable fur, this is why this animal is called the tsar of the wild furs.
lives mainly in taiga regions, including the territories from the
Middle to the Northern Urals to the shores of The Japanese, Okhotskoye
and Bering seas, and also Kamchatka, and The Sakhalin, and Kuril
Islands. It lives mainly in cedar forests and also in the upper reaches
of mountain rivers. The Sable leads a concealed way of life, and leaves
its home only at twilight.
colour of a sable.s fur depends on its habitat: The colour of the top
hair varies from light (yellowish-brown) to almost black and the colour
of the down . from yellowish-red to dark-blue. The animal.s body is
often covered with light top hair, which produces a greying effect. It
is typical of sable to have a distinctive white or orange spot on the
neck or spots where fur is of a lighter colour.
of commercial sables are divided into 10 different types depending on
the place where they are hunted and the fur quality - here they are
listed in decreasing order of their value: bargusinian, kamchatskij,
yakutskij, tobolskij, eniseyskij, sahalinskij, altayskij, tuvinskij,
minusinskij and amurskij. Sables of these kinds are thought to
correspond to zoological subspecies.
wild sable can be different in size. The biggest species dwell on the
western and eastern borders of the Urals and Kamchatka, where the
maximum length of a male animal (from the nose to the tip of the tail)
is 53-56 cm. Bargusinian sable, which is the best in colour and fur
quality is relatively small: an average male is 42 cm, a female is 38
Sable is a settled predator; its hunting territory is from 25 to 700
hectares. Sable usually hunts mouse-like rodents: mostly field-voles
but it also hunts coneys and flying squirrels. If we take birds, the
animal prefers grouse, wood grouse and nutcrackers. It hunts lizards,
snakes, insects, and fish. The Sable quite often attacks animals bigger
than itself, Arctic hare and musk-deer for example. Sometimes it hunts
smaller animals . Japanese mink and weasel.
Sable breeds from the middle of June till the beginning of August.
There are usually 1-10 cubs in a sable litter. In the wild sable live
about 13-17 years.